Real Name : John Francis Anthony Pastorius III

Profile: American bassist and composer from Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA.
Born: 1 December 1951 in Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA.
Died: 21 September 1987 in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA (aged 35).

An influential American jazz musician, composer, big band leader and electric bass player; Jaco Pastorius was all of these and more at a young age. Best known for his work with Weather Reportbetween 1976 and 1981, also working with the likes of Joni Mitchell, Pat Metheny, et al, along with his own solo projects.

He was inducted into US jazz magazine Down Beat's "Jazz Hall Of Fame" in 1988, one of only seven bassists so honoured, and the only electric bass guitarist.

"Jaco at his best defines what the word jazz really means." - Pat Metheny.
"He had that magical thing about him, the same kind of thing Jimi Hendrix had." - Joe Zawinul.
"The best bassist who has ever lived." - Jaco was voted, in the September 2006 issue of Bass Guitar Magazine.

 

Jaco Pastorius ‎– Jaco Pastorius

Label: Music On Vinyl ‎– MOVLP136

Format: Vinyl, LP, Album, Reissue, 180 gram

Country: Netherlands

Released: 27 Sep 2010

Genre: Jazz

Style: Post Bop, Fusion, Jazz-Rock

 

Tracklist:

  1. Donna Lee
  2. Come On, Come Over
  3. Continuum
  4. Kuru/Speak Like a Child
  5. Portrait of Tracy
  6. Opus Pocus
  7. Okonkole y Trompa
  8. (Used to Be A) Cha Cha
  9. Forgotten Love

Jaco Pastorius ‎– Jaco Pastorius (LP)

SKU: 8713748980467
₱1,850.00Price

    Plaka Express is a family owned and operated record store in the Philippines.

    Quick Links >>

    Vinyl

    CDs

    Vintage Audio Gears

    Music Buying Group

    Help >>
    Store Hours >>

    Monday - Sunday

    9 AM to 7:30 PM

    or by appointment beyond regular hours

    Follow Us >>
    • Grey YouTube Icon
    • Grey Facebook Icon
    • Grey Instagram Icon

    ©2020 Plaka Express Record Store | Info@plakaexpress.com | +632 940-6858